Chess Day 15th February 2018

The morning session started with some coaching and puzzles on the theme of trapping; followed by 4-round ‘chess variants’ tournament – giveaway chess, 3-check chess, and Fischer Random chess.

The session ended with a very lively fun chess session featuring card chess and exchange chess.

The afternoon session was given over to a 6-round tournament with medals for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each of 3 sections.

Chess Variant Champions:

Ned and Tom

Tournament Group 1:

1st – Ned

2nd – Joshua

3rd= Ben N and Zach

Arbiters awards – Albert, Ben M and Quinn

Tournament Group 2:

1st – Nicholas

2nd – Henri

3rd – James

Tournament Group 3:

1st – Callum

2nd – Sam

3rd – Tom

Posted in News | Comments Off on Chess Day 15th February 2018

Chess Day 26th October 2017

The morning session started with some coaching and puzzles on the theme of checkmates; followed by practical studies of 4 different chess variants – giveaway chess, rook and pawn chess, 3-check chess, and chess 960.

The session ended with a very lively fun chess session featuring card chess and exchange chess.

The afternoon session was given over to a 6-round tournament with medals for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each of 3 sections.

Chess Variant Champions:

Emerson, Nicholas and Tom

Tournament Group 1:

1st= Alex and Ned

3rd= Ben M, Joshua and Quinn

Arbiters award – Konrad

Tournament Group 2:

1st – Nicholas

2nd – Zen

3rd=Aran, Danny B and Danny L

Arbiters award – Ben N, Christian and Henri

Tournament Group 3:

1st – Tom

2nd= Callum and Matthew

Arbiters award – James Z

 

Posted in Chess Days, News | Comments Off on Chess Day 26th October 2017

Chess Day 31st August 2017

The morning session started with some coaching and puzzles on the theme of checkmates; followed by some noisy team working in games of exchange chess.

After more coaching on a theme of eliminating the defence the session ended with a very lively fun chess session featuring card chess and other varients.

The afternoon session was given over to a 6-round tournament with medals for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each of 3 sections.

Results:

Checkmate Stars: James B, Isaac, Cameron, Matthew, Nicholas and Ned

Exchange Chess Champions: James B, Isaac, Theo, Nicholas, Tom, Danny and Niamh

Defence Elimination Experts: Matthew, Elektra and Alex

Tournament Group 1:

1st – Callum

2nd – Tom

3rd – Isaac

Tournament Group 2:

1st – James Z

2nd – Matthew

3rd – Cameron

Arbiters award – Theo

Tournament Group 3:

1st – Nicholas

2nd – Fred

3rd – Niamh

Arbiters award – Elektra and Ned

Posted in News | Comments Off on Chess Day 31st August 2017