Tournament, 20th December 2018

Chess Tournament 20th December 2018

Arbiter’s Awards:

Nate, Walter and Matthew

Tournament Group 1:

1st        Charlie

2nd     James B

3rd=      Toby and Hector

Tournament Group 2:

1st        James Z

2nd=     Danny and Jack

Tournament Group 3:

1st        Fiyin

2nd=     Daniel, Oliver and Christian

Posted in News | Comments Off on Tournament, 20th December 2018

Chess Day 25th October 2018

The morning session went as follows:

  • 3-round pairs tournament with parings drawn at random – alternate moves, hand and brain, exchange chess
  • coaching and puzzles on the theme of Stalemate
  • Checkmate practice

then ended with a very lively fun chess session featuring card chess and exchange chess.

The afternoon session was given over to a 6-round tournament with medals for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each of 3 sections.

Thanks to David Deacon for supporting the coaching and playing the byes in the tournament.

Pairs Chess Champions:

Henri and Zen

Arbiter’s Awards:

Natalie, Alex & Sophia

Tournament Group 1:

1st        Matthew

2nd        Sophie

3rd=      James B and Amelie

Tournament Group 2:

1st        Cameron

2nd=     Ned, James Z and Joseph

Tournament Group 3:

1st        Quinn

2nd=     Josh, Ben M and Christian

Posted in Chess Days | Comments Off on Chess Day 25th October 2018

Chess Day 25th July 2018

The morning session went as follows:

  • 3-round ‘chess variants’ tournament – give away chess, hierarchical chess and Los Alomos chess
  • coaching and puzzles on the theme of Creating Checkmate positions
  • Guess the Move and a Simultaneous

then ended with a very lively fun chess session featuring card chess and exchange chess.

The afternoon session was given over to a 6-round tournament with medals for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each of 3 sections.

Chess Variant Champions:

Henri and Amelie

Arbiter’s Awards:

John and Theo

Tournament Group 1:

1st – Matthew

2nd – Charlie

3rd=  James B and Maya

Tournament Group 2:

1st –  Nick

2nd – Cameron

3rd=  Zen and Danny

Tournament Group 3:

1st – Ben M

2nd= Walter, Konrad and Christian

Posted in News | Comments Off on Chess Day 25th July 2018